York Immigration Attorney
Call Today for a Consultation 717.921.4042

What You Need to Bring Your Parents to Live in the U.S. as Permanent Residents

In order to petition for your parents (mother or father) to live in the United States as green card holders, you must be a U.S. citizen and at least 21 years of age. Green card holders (permanent residents) cannot petition to bring parents to live on a permanent basis in the U.S.

The following are steps you need to take to petition based on the circumstances of your situation:

  1. If your mother lives outside the U.S.:
    1. Form I-130
    2. A copy of your birth certificate with you and your mother’s name
    3. If you were not born in the United States, a copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or U.S. passport
  2. If your father lives outside the U.S.:
    1. Form I-130
    2. A copy of your birth certificate with your name and the names of both parents
    3. If you were not born in the U.S., a copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship or U.S. passport
    4. A copy of your parents’ civil marriage certificate
  3. If your father lives outside the U.S. and you were born out of wedlock and were not legitimated by your father prior to your 18th birthday:
    1. Form I-130
    2. A copy of your birth certificate displaying your name and your father’s name
    3. If you were not born in the U.S., a copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship or U.S. passport
    4. Evidence that demonstrates an emotional or financial bond existed between you and your father before you were married or reached the age of 21 (whichever came first)
  4. If your father lives outside the U.S. and you were born out of wedlock and were legitimated by your father before your 18th birthday:
    1. Form I-130
    2. A copy of your birth certificate displaying your name and your father’s name
    3. If you were not born in the U.S., a copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship or U.S. passport
    4. Evidence that you were legitimated prior to your 18th birthday through the marriage of your natural parents, the laws of your state or country, or the laws of your father’s state or country
  5. Petition is filed to bring your step-parent to live in the U.S.:
    1. Form I-130
    2. A copy of your birth certificate displaying the names of your birth parents
    3. A copy of the civil marriage certificate of your birth parent to your step-parent showing that marriage occurred prior to your 18th birthday
    4. A copy of any divorce decrees, annulment decrees, or death certificates to demonstrate that nay previous marriage entered into by natural or step-parent ended in a legal manner
  6. Petition is filed to bring your adoptive parent to live in the U.S.:
    1. Form I-130
    2. A copy of your birth certificate
    3. If you were not born in the U.S., a copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship
    4. A certified copy of the adoption certificate displaying that the adoption occurred prior to your 16th birthday
    5. A statement showing the dates and places you have lived with your parent

After filing your petition, you will be notified by the USCIS if your Form I-130 petition is approved or denied. If it is approved and your parent is outside the U.S., he or she will be notified to visit the local U.S. consulate to complete visa processing.

For experienced legal assistance in all immigration matters in York, PA, contact The Law Office of Rosina C. Stambaugh today.

Categories: